Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malt syrup
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, LACTOSE POWDER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM
Hershey's Affogato Milk Chocolate With Espresso Flavored Caramel And Vanilla Creme Filling
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
About this product
Cookie · Piece


