Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, LACTOSE POWDER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM
Hershey's Affogato Milk Chocolate With Espresso Flavored Caramel And Vanilla Creme Filling
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
About this product
Cookie · Piece


