Is Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • gluten-free soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten-free soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIME JUICE*, SHALLOTS*, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE* (BROWN RICE*, SOYBEANS*, SALT, WATER), LEMONGRASS*, GALANGAL*, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, COCONUT SUGAR*, RED CHILLI*, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES*, DRIED RED CHILLI*

Check Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySourSaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum | Spoonful