Is Mélange de bonbon fou Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono et diglycerides d'acides gras
  • gelatine
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

mono et diglycerides d'acides gras

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sirop de maïs, sirop de glucose, sirop de glucose-fructose, sucre, sorbitol, sirop de sucre inverti, dextrose, concentré de jus de pomme, farine de blé, amidon de blé, farine de riz, eau, gélatine, pectine, amidon de maïs, amidon de maïs modifié, amidon de pomme de terre modifié, amidon de pomme de terre, maltodextrine, glycérol, acide citrique, acide lactique, acide malique, acide fumarique, acide tartrique, mono et diglycérides d'acides gras, arômes naturels et artificiels, huile de palme, huile de palmiste, huile de coprah, cire d'abeille, cire de carnauba, citrate de sodium, carbonate de sodium, phosphate de calcium, sorbate de potassium, monostéarate de glycéryle, concentré végétal de radis, de carotte et de cassis, paprika, sel, gomme arabique, huile d'olive, dioxyde de titane, colorant (rouge allura, tartrazine, curcumine, bleu brillant)

Check Mélange de bonbon fou against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go