Is Mélange oriental Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blanched roasted peanuts (peanuts, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted pistachios in shell (pistachios, salt), Coated peanuts (peanuts, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted salted pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, salt, corn starch, titanium dioxide), Roasted salted almonds (almonds, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted cashews (cashews, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted hazelnuts (hazelnuts, salt, corn starch, citric acid, titanium dioxide), Coated chickpeas (yellow chickpeas, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted unsalted yellow chickpeas, BBQ corn (corn, palm oil, BBQ flavour seasoning (salt, spices, flavour, maltodextrin, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), tomato powder, glucose syrup, smoke flavour, citric acid, paprika extract))
Check Mélange oriental against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mélange oriental in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


