Is Mélange oriental Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched roasted peanuts (peanuts, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted pistachios in shell (pistachios, salt), Coated peanuts (peanuts, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted salted pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, salt, corn starch, titanium dioxide), Roasted salted almonds (almonds, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted cashews (cashews, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted hazelnuts (hazelnuts, salt, corn starch, citric acid, titanium dioxide), Coated chickpeas (yellow chickpeas, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted unsalted yellow chickpeas, BBQ corn (corn, palm oil, BBQ flavour seasoning (salt, spices, flavour, maltodextrin, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), tomato powder, glucose syrup, smoke flavour, citric acid, paprika extract))

Check Mélange oriental against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing