Is Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), SPINACH, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.

Check Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Pescatarian? Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta | Spoonful