Is Melatonin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl behenate
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

glyceryl behenate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CROSPOVIDONE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BEET ROOT EXTRACT [COLOR], MENTHOL, GLYCERYL BEHENATE, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCRALOSE).

Check Melatonin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
On The Go