Is Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Eggs, Margarine (modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sulphites.
Check Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


