Is Melis Monster Cookies (Original) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • m&m milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate chips

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt. Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt.

Check Melis Monster Cookies (Original) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melis Monster Cookies (Original) is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go