Is MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate citrate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Alcohol, Glycerin, Manihot Utilissima (Tapioca), Starch, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Melissa Officinalis Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Tropaeolum Majus Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Bark/leaf Extract, Cetearyl Alcohol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Bran Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Root Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Citral, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Hectorite, Lysolecithin, Xanthan Gum, Coco- Glucoside, Zinc Oxide Ci, Water (Aqua), Component Of Natural Essential Oils
Check MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


