Is MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Alcohol, Glycerin, Manihot Utilissima (Tapioca), Starch, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Melissa Officinalis Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Tropaeolum Majus Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Bark/leaf Extract, Cetearyl Alcohol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Bran Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Root Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Citral, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Hectorite, Lysolecithin, Xanthan Gum, Coco- Glucoside, Zinc Oxide Ci, Water (Aqua), Component Of Natural Essential Oils

Check MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth