Is MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Alcohol, Glycerin, Manihot Utilissima (Tapioca), Starch, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Melissa Officinalis Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Tropaeolum Majus Flower/leaf/stem Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Bark/leaf Extract, Cetearyl Alcohol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Bran Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Root Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Citral, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Hectorite, Lysolecithin, Xanthan Gum, Coco- Glucoside, Zinc Oxide Ci, Water (Aqua), Component Of Natural Essential Oils

Check MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MELISSA DAY CREAM - 30ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth