Is Melody Chocolaty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & soy manufactured for: issai lic
  • milk solids
  • artificial flavouring substances vanilla & chocolate

milk & soy manufactured for: issai lic

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, REFINED PALM OIL, COCOA SOLIDS (6.5%), MILK SOLIDS, IODISED SALT AND EMULSIFIER OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN (SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS ADDED FLAVOURS (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES VANILLA & CHOCOLATE) CONTAINS: MILK & SOY MANUFACTURED FOR: Issai LIC. No.: 10013022002253 BPARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD NORTH LEVEL CROSSING, VILE PARLE EAST, MUMBAI, MH-40005 MFD. BY: (IP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 464, GONDE DUMALA, IGATPURI, NASHIK, MH-422403 LIC. No.: 10012022000125 (KP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 131/2, KIRKHINDI KHOPOLI-PEN ROAD, RAIGAD, MH-410202 LIC. No.: 10012022000118 (IN)-DHANANJAY CONFECTIONERIES PVT LTD, 42-53 LIC. No.: 10012026000035 SECTOR-F INDL AREA, SANWER ROAD, MP-452 (NE)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, E-7 (A) & E-8. R AREA, NEEMRANA, ALWAR, RJ-301705 LIC. No.: 10012013000086 PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 17, UDL-II APC 517432 RAM, CHITTOOR 13-508218 2084

Check Melody Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go