Is Melody Chocolaty Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- milk & soy manufactured for: issai lic
- soy lecithin
milk & soy manufactured for: issai lic
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, REFINED PALM OIL, COCOA SOLIDS (6.5%), MILK SOLIDS, IODISED SALT AND EMULSIFIER OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN (SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS ADDED FLAVOURS (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES VANILLA & CHOCOLATE) CONTAINS: MILK & SOY MANUFACTURED FOR: Issai LIC. No.: 10013022002253 BPARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD NORTH LEVEL CROSSING, VILE PARLE EAST, MUMBAI, MH-40005 MFD. BY: (IP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 464, GONDE DUMALA, IGATPURI, NASHIK, MH-422403 LIC. No.: 10012022000125 (KP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 131/2, KIRKHINDI KHOPOLI-PEN ROAD, RAIGAD, MH-410202 LIC. No.: 10012022000118 (IN)-DHANANJAY CONFECTIONERIES PVT LTD, 42-53 LIC. No.: 10012026000035 SECTOR-F INDL AREA, SANWER ROAD, MP-452 (NE)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, E-7 (A) & E-8. R AREA, NEEMRANA, ALWAR, RJ-301705 LIC. No.: 10012013000086 PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 17, UDL-II APC 517432 RAM, CHITTOOR 13-508218 2084
Check Melody Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melody Chocolaty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
TAGALONGS CRISPY COOKIES LAYERED WITH PEANUT BUTTER AND COVERED WITH A CHOCOLATY COATING, TAGALONGS
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
KRUNCH VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN A CHOCOLATY COATING & CRISPY RICE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, KRUNCH
About this product
Unknown · Piece


