Is Melody Chocolaty Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains added flavours
- added flavours
contains added flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID GLUCOSE, REFINED PALM OIL, COCOA SOLIDS (6.5%), MILK SOLIDS, IODISED SALT AND EMULSIFIER OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN (SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS ADDED FLAVOURS (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES VANILLA & CHOCOLATE) CONTAINS: MILK & SOY MANUFACTURED FOR: Issai LIC. No.: 10013022002253 BPARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD NORTH LEVEL CROSSING, VILE PARLE EAST, MUMBAI, MH-40005 MFD. BY: (IP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 464, GONDE DUMALA, IGATPURI, NASHIK, MH-422403 LIC. No.: 10012022000125 (KP)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 131/2, KIRKHINDI KHOPOLI-PEN ROAD, RAIGAD, MH-410202 LIC. No.: 10012022000118 (IN)-DHANANJAY CONFECTIONERIES PVT LTD, 42-53 LIC. No.: 10012026000035 SECTOR-F INDL AREA, SANWER ROAD, MP-452 (NE)-PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, E-7 (A) & E-8. R AREA, NEEMRANA, ALWAR, RJ-301705 LIC. No.: 10012013000086 PARLE BISCUITS PVT LTD, 17, UDL-II APC 517432 RAM, CHITTOOR 13-508218 2084
Check Melody Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melody Chocolaty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TAGALONGS CRISPY COOKIES LAYERED WITH PEANUT BUTTER AND COVERED WITH A CHOCOLATY COATING, TAGALONGS
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
KRUNCH VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN A CHOCOLATY COATING & CRISPY RICE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, KRUNCH
About this product
Unknown · Piece


