Is Melrose Organic Essential Greens 200g Powder Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum aestivum
  • organic wheatgrass
  • organic barley grass

triticum aestivum

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheatgrass (Triticum Aestivum), Powder, Organic Barley Grass (Hordeum Vulgare), Organic Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris), Organic Spirulina (Spirulina Platensis)

Check Melrose Organic Essential Greens 200g Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Melrose Organic Essential Greens 200g Powder is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie