Is Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced sodium pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, REDUCED SODIUM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PECTIN, PAPRIKA & BETA CAROTENE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.