Is MELTING CHEESE, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, WHEY, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2%-OR LESS OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MELTING CHEESE, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking