Is MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • microfiltered milk protein
  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • sodium phosphates calcium phosphate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microfiltered milk protein
whey
pasteurized part-skim milk cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID. CHEESE CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking