Is Melty Buttons - Apple & Carrot - Multipack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • natural apple flavour

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jasmine rice flour (54%), tapioca starch, apple powder (12.5%), sunflower oil, carrot powder (4.3%), apple juice concentrate (4.3%), natural apple flavour, antioxidant: tocopherol-rich extract (vitamin E), thiamine (vitamin B1).

Check Melty Buttons - Apple & Carrot - Multipack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go