Is Melvins Bbq BBQ Sauce, Southern Hickory Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bran mustard
- natural flavors
bran mustard
Dietitian noteBran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bran Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Tumeric), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors), Apple Cider Vinegar, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Hot Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Spices, Chili Pepper.
Check Melvins Bbq BBQ Sauce, Southern Hickory against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melvins Bbq BBQ Sauce, Southern Hickory in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


