Is Member's Mark BBQ Baked Beans With Beef Brisket Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef brisket
  • seasoned beef brisket
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR, SEASONED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER), KETCHUP (TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE BLEND (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Member's Mark BBQ Baked Beans With Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep