Is Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense, crumbly cubes provide a concentrated, savory flavor and melt readily, enriching soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and braises with full-bodied broth character and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly cite consistent performance, convenience and value from bulk packaging, while some mention a strong, sometimes overpowering taste in home and commercial kitchens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, crumbly cubes provide a concentrated, savory flavor and melt readily, enriching soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and braises with full-bodied broth character and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly cite consistent performance, convenience and value from bulk packaging, while some mention a strong, sometimes overpowering taste in home and commercial kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Fortified Sugar (sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Cornstarch), Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate. May Contain Celery, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Sesame, Shrimp, Soybeans, Wheat
Check Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Cube


