Is Member's Mark Chicken Mozzarella Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and a warm, creamy center; commonly heated and served over pasta, tucked into sandwiches, or presented as bite-size appetizers. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent taste, family-friendly appeal, and occasional uneven heating or firmness in the center after cooking or reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Mozzarella Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking