Is Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- breaded with whole wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- breading is set in vegetable oil
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
breaded with whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Breaded Chicken Breast (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning [dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate]), Predusted, Battered And Breaded With Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Riboflavin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Spices, Dried Garlic, Spice Extractive, Dextrose, Extractive Of Paprika. Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil.
Check Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Amylu Chicken Breakfast Links
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


