Is Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • breaded chicken breast
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium
  • +1 more

breaded chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Breaded Chicken Breast (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning [dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate]), Predusted, Battered And Breaded With Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Riboflavin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Spices, Dried Garlic, Spice Extractive, Dextrose, Extractive Of Paprika. Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil.

Check Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich