Is Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • breaded chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium
  • +1 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Breaded Chicken Breast (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning [dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (processing Aid), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate]), Predusted, Battered And Breaded With Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Riboflavin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Spices, Dried Garlic, Spice Extractive, Dextrose, Extractive Of Paprika. Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil.

Check Member's Mark Chicken & Waffle Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich