Is Member's Mark Classic Hummus Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture often used as a dip for vegetables and chips or a spread for sandwiches and wraps; convenient single-serve cups suit packed lunches and snacking. Customer feedback commonly cites portability and consistent portioning, with occasional notes about variability in creaminess or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steamed chickpeas, water, sesame tahini, sunflower oil, salt, granulated garlic, citric acid, cumin, guar gum.

Check Member's Mark Classic Hummus Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackSandwichMeal Prep