Is Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks Gluten Free?

Description
Dense dark-chocolate pockets and a substantial base create a chewy, crisp cookie chunk; flavor emphasizes cocoa richness with toasty notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, also dunked in milk or coffee, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent texture, convenient bulk packaging, and wide availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup
- oat flour
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense dark-chocolate pockets and a substantial base create a chewy, crisp cookie chunk; flavor emphasizes cocoa richness with toasty notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, also dunked in milk or coffee, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent texture, convenient bulk packaging, and wide availability.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor), Shredded Coconut, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Tapioca Starch, Molasses, Oat Flour, Salt. Contains Milk and Coconut.
Check Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


