Is Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • flavourings

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dry-cured salami offers a pronounced smoky, savory taste with a dense, sliceable texture that holds thin cuts without crumbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and as snack slices, reviewers cite consistent smoky flavor and value while noting occasional variability in saltiness and slice thickness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Of: Beef, Spices, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavourings, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch