Is Member's Mark Egg White Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of the following: butter with natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Nonfat Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Vitamin A Palmitate), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Fire Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Butter With Natural Flavor (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onion, Canola Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), White Pepper. Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain traces of Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Member's Mark Egg White Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go