Is Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Breaded Shrimp: Shrimp, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, White Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Cereal, Salt, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Creamy Sriracha Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Honey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Eggs, Sriracha Sauce (red Jalapenos, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Spices, Gum Arabic, Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color) Contains Eggs, Shrimp, Wheat and Soy.
Check Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


