Is Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • shrimp
  • honey
  • salted egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp
honey
salted egg yolk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Shrimp: Shrimp, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, White Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Cereal, Salt, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Creamy Sriracha Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Honey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Eggs, Sriracha Sauce (red Jalapenos, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Spices, Gum Arabic, Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color) Contains Eggs, Shrimp, Wheat and Soy.

Check Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSnacking