Is Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • smoke flavoring

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk With Vitamin D3, Cavatappi Enriched Macaroni Product (durum Semolina, Water, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Bacon Pieces (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Smoke Flavoring), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Water, Cream, Less Than 2% Sorbic Acid [preservative], Annatto Extract Color, Xanthan Gum), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [to Inhibit Microbial Growth]), Spice Blend (turmeric Color, White Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Beta-carotene Color, Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking