Is Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • cream
  • greek yogurt
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentra's, Cream, Pectin, Enzymes, Line Active Cultures), Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sale, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Salted Egg Pouks Jegg Yolks, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Wine Vinesar, Water, Mustard Flour), Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Parsley, Green Onions, Chives, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Shallots, Basl, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping