Is Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • sirloin beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sirloin beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lean ground sirloin offers a pronounced beefy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together well when formed into patties; commonly used for grilled burgers, skillet searing, and meatloaf. Reviewers often mention consistent portioning, good sear, and occasional variability in juiciness depending on cooking and ease of handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sirloin beef, Beef.

Check Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCooking
Vegetarian? Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties | Spoonful