Is Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties Vegan?

Description
Lean ground sirloin offers a pronounced beefy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together well when formed into patties; commonly used for grilled burgers, skillet searing, and meatloaf. Reviewers often mention consistent portioning, good sear, and occasional variability in juiciness depending on cooking and ease of handling.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sirloin beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Lean ground sirloin offers a pronounced beefy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds together well when formed into patties; commonly used for grilled burgers, skillet searing, and meatloaf. Reviewers often mention consistent portioning, good sear, and occasional variability in juiciness depending on cooking and ease of handling.
Ingredients
Sirloin beef, Beef.
Check Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


