Is Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese pastrry
  • cheese culture sall
  • milk
  • cheese flavored blend
  • cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk
  • cheese filling
  • margarine ipalm ol
  • vitamin a palmit ate t
  • cit pic acid ipresepvatmel sodium benzoate ipreservatme xanthan gum

cheese pastrry

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mark, tprooesned on nov 15, 21 best unit price nov 17,2 53,42/lb total price pesse0id $5,98 1146 am 29 oz (1 lb 12 ngredient s guava , cheese pastrry (pastry (enriched flour wheat 5lour, mach, peduced bron, thamine mononit rateriboflave1, emzyme folic acid) margarine ipalm ol, water, soyisean orl, sait, mono anhd digly cerides, artfical ) water, palm oil sale sugar, less than 2 % of: food starch modified, enriched flouup iwheat flour,nacn, reduced iron, thamine mononit pate, piboflavin, fnzy me folic acid), water, ped 40, cit pic acid ipresepvatmel sodium benzoate ipreservatme xanthan gum), cheese filling (cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk and cpeam, salt, yanthan gum, caro3 bean gum, guargumi, cheese flavored blend (past upized mlk, palm or, cheese culture sall,carob efan gum, mono and digly cepides, color acdedi, sugap, yanthan gum), lavor, vitamin a palmit ate t, guava filling (guava pulp of cit ric acid, art#ickalflavor, potassium sopbate presepvatm11, sodium meiabsulfite ipreservatmed, sodum citrate paprika icolori sugar, contains milk,

Check Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go