Is Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmit ate t

vitamin a palmit ate t

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mark, tprooesned on nov 15, 21 best unit price nov 17,2 53,42/lb total price pesse0id $5,98 1146 am 29 oz (1 lb 12 ngredient s guava , cheese pastrry (pastry (enriched flour wheat 5lour, mach, peduced bron, thamine mononit rateriboflave1, emzyme folic acid) margarine ipalm ol, water, soyisean orl, sait, mono anhd digly cerides, artfical ) water, palm oil sale sugar, less than 2 % of: food starch modified, enriched flouup iwheat flour,nacn, reduced iron, thamine mononit pate, piboflavin, fnzy me folic acid), water, ped 40, cit pic acid ipresepvatmel sodium benzoate ipreservatme xanthan gum), cheese filling (cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk and cpeam, salt, yanthan gum, caro3 bean gum, guargumi, cheese flavored blend (past upized mlk, palm or, cheese culture sall,carob efan gum, mono and digly cepides, color acdedi, sugap, yanthan gum), lavor, vitamin a palmit ate t, guava filling (guava pulp of cit ric acid, art#ickalflavor, potassium sopbate presepvatm11, sodium meiabsulfite ipreservatmed, sodum citrate paprika icolori sugar, contains milk,

Check Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go