Is Members Mark Guava Puff Pastry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate water
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

guava pastry (pastry [enriched flour wheat floup, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), margarine palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, mono - and digly çerides, art ificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate water, palm oil, salt), guava filling (guava pulp, sugar,less than 2 of: food starch modified, enpiched flour [wheat flour, niacin,reduced ipon, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enzy me, folic acdi, wat er, red#4o, cit ric acid [preservatvel, sodium benz oate [preservatvej, xant han gum), glaze water, sugar, corn syrup, pect in, less than 2% of cini pic acid, artificial flavor, potassium sorbate [preservatnel sodium metabisulfite [preservatned, sodium cit rate pappika icolori, sugar, contains wheat and soy,

Check Members Mark Guava Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBakingOn The Go