Is Member's Mark Hardwood Smoked Pitmaster Seasoned Pulled Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • 2% of dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood smoked, pitmaster seasoned pulled chicken offers a smoky, savory flavor and tender, shredded texture; consumers commonly use it in sandwiches, tacos, salads, sliders and casseroles. Reviews note convenience and consistent seasoning, praise value and ease of preparation, while some reviewers report occasional uneven seasoning or varying moisture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Celery Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, And Yeast Extract.

Check Member's Mark Hardwood Smoked Pitmaster Seasoned Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking