Is Member's Mark Hardwood Smoked Pitmaster Seasoned Pulled Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • 2% of dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood smoked, pitmaster seasoned pulled chicken offers a smoky, savory flavor and tender, shredded texture; consumers commonly use it in sandwiches, tacos, salads, sliders and casseroles. Reviews note convenience and consistent seasoning, praise value and ease of preparation, while some reviewers report occasional uneven seasoning or varying moisture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Celery Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, And Yeast Extract.

Check Member's Mark Hardwood Smoked Pitmaster Seasoned Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking