Is Member's Mark Hatch Chile & Pepper Jack Cheese Chicken Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese
  • pepper jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Hatch Green Chile Peppers, Pepper Jack Cheese With JalapeÑo Peppers (pepper Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], JalapeÑo Peppers), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Dried Hatch Green Chile, Garlic Powder, Dried Chili Pepper, Extract Of Rosemary. Contains milk.

Check Member's Mark Hatch Chile & Pepper Jack Cheese Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep