Is Member's Mark Homestyle Coleslaw Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Sugar, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Salt), Vinegar, Salt, Carrots, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (preservative), Sodium Erythorbate (preservative), Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Celery Seed, White Pepper, Dehydrated Parsley, Potato Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed, White Pepper, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Homestyle Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich