Is Member's Mark Jalapeño Artichoke Dip And Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • romano & parmesan cheese base blend
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • +3 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese: Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin, Citrus Fiber), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers), Vinegar, Salt, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (maintains Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Romano & Parmesan Cheese Base Blend (romano Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Member's Mark Jalapeño Artichoke Dip And Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping