Is Member's Mark Jalapeño Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • grass fed beef

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass fed beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Cherry Powder, Coriander, Garlic Powder, In Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Member's Mark Jalapeño Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go