Is Member's Mark Jalapeno Popper Dip Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO POPPER BASE (SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS [PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC COLOR], WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY], MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], STARCH BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH [TO THICKEN CONSISTENCY]), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR.

Check Member's Mark Jalapeno Popper Dip Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking