Is Member's Mark Light String Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, mildly tangy, stretchy cheese with a firm, peelable texture that yields a creamy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox inclusion, or quick on the go option; also used melted in simple recipes. Reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient individual wrapping, and good value for snacking, and portability appreciated.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- light low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly tangy, stretchy cheese with a firm, peelable texture that yields a creamy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox inclusion, or quick on the go option; also used melted in simple recipes. Reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient individual wrapping, and good value for snacking, and portability appreciated.
Ingredients
Light Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese. Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Light String Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Light String Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick


