Is Members Mark Non Fat Plain Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, strained plain yogurt with a tangy, mildly acidic flavor and smooth-but-dense texture. Consumers typically use it in smoothies, parfaits, dips, sauces and baking. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention occasional liquid separation or slight graininess and a stronger-than-expected tartness, affecting mouthfeel and flavor balance overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, strained plain yogurt with a tangy, mildly acidic flavor and smooth-but-dense texture. Consumers typically use it in smoothies, parfaits, dips, sauces and baking. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention occasional liquid separation or slight graininess and a stronger-than-expected tartness, affecting mouthfeel and flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk. Contains: Milk.
Check Members Mark Non Fat Plain Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Members Mark Non Fat Plain Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


